TV Guide 2017-09-30

The autumn kicks in, as Strictly Come Dancing has its results show (BBC1, Sun). Celebrity Showmance (ITV2, Wed) pulls the eye out of "Mail", and Sing (The Satellite Channel, Fri) has Cat Deeley.

Some less palatable news. Alphabetical is back (ITV, weekdays), but so is Quote... Unquote (R4, Mon). BBC1 shows support for white supremacists (Wed). And that's The Unbelievable Truth (R4, Mon).

But can we tempt you with a special edition of Y Talwrn (R Cymru, Sun)? The return of Your Face or Mine? (Comedy Central, Wed)? Katherine Ryan on Tipping Point (ITV, Sun)? Ah, knew there's something...

Last week | TV Guide This Week | Next week

Schedules are accurate at the time of publication; check against EPG for late changes.


Saturday 30 September

  • Hole in the Wall (TruTV, 9am) Two episodes from the Yankee series.
  • Total Blackout (TruTV, 10am) Two episodes of the series in the dark.
  • Swashbuckle (Cbeebies, 10.35) Knotty Pirates.
  • Fighting Talk (Radio 5, 11am) Liz Kershaw, John Rawling, Greg Brady Via ISDN, The Amazing Iain Stirling.
  • Supermarket Sweep (Challenge, 11am) Six episodes.
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 2.15).
  • Catchphrase (ITV, 2.25).

Saturday Catchup

Repeats from earlier in the week

  • My Kitchen Rules Down Under (UK Living, 6.45).
  • Mastermind (BBC2 England and NI, 1.30).
  • University Challenge (BBC2 England, 2pm; Scotland, 4pm).
  • Only Connect (BBC2 NI, 2pm; England and Wales, 2.30; Scotland, 4.30).
  • The X Factor (ITV, 3.10; TV3, 4pm).
  • The Big Family Cooking Showdown (BBC2, 6.30; not Scotland).


  • Pointless Celebrities (BBC1, 6pm) Sport: Callum Smith and Anthony Crolla, Kelly Sotherton and Ashia Hansen, Neil Robertson and Ken Doherty, Vicky Gomersall and Charlotte Jackson.
  • Cannonball! (ITV and TV3, 6pm).
  • Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1, 6.45).
  • The Family Chase (ITV, 7pm) The O'Hare family from Liverpool.
  • The X Factor (ITV and TV3, 8pm) Shoe camp 1.
  • Fear Factor (MTV, 8pm) We have this showing as a new episode from Leftpondia.
  • Winning Streak (RTE1, 8.35).

Sunday 1 October

  • The Chase (UK Living2, 6am) Three episodes, new to this channel.
  • Masterchef Australia (W, 7am) Five episodes from earlier this week.
  • University Challenge (BBC2 Wales, 8.30am) Like they're going to get students up at this hour. Repeat from Monday.
  • Top Class (CBBC, 9.30) Hollymount v Kilbride.
  • Swashbuckle (Cbeebies, 10.35) The Brig.
  • Rose d'Or Best Game Show Bigheads (ITV, 11.55).
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15).
  • Search (RTE2, 2pm) Walk up to people, ask them to be on your game show. Niamh's idea may have been pilfered by Stephen Mulhern.
  • The X Factor (ITV, 3.30).
  • The Crystal Maze (C4, 4.15).
  • The Grate Breadxit Burn-Out (C4, 5.15).


  • Painting the Nation (RTE1, 6.30).
  • Tipping Point Lucky Stars (ITV, 6.30) Alan Johnson (postman), Jimmy Bullard (footballer), Katherine Ryan (taskmistress).
  • Y Talwrn (R Cymru, 7.05) A special edition from Cardigan.
  • Strictly Come Dancing The Results (BBC1, 7.15) With music from Emeli Sandé.
  • The X Factor (ITV and TV3, 7.30) Flip-flop camp 2.
  • Dragons' Den (BBC2, 9pm; NI 11.15) Wardrobe for men.
  • The Chase Celebrity (Challenge, 9pm).

Weekday Daytimes

  • Tout le Monde Veut Prendre Sa Place (TV5, 10.43; not Fr).
  • Couples Come Dine with Me (C4, 12.05).
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15).
  • For What It's Worth (BBC2, 1pm; not Mo, Scot 3.30 We) Repeats.
  • Countdown (C4, 2.10) Mo-Tu: John Culshaw; We-Fr: Phil Hammond.
  • The Boss (BBC1, 2.15).
  • Alphabetical (ITV, 3pm) Jeff Spelling's stelling competition returns.
  • Questions Pour un Champion (TV5, 3.28; not Th).
  • Tipping Point (ITV, 4pm) New episodes.
  • My Kitchen Rules (C4, 4pm) This week in The South.
  • The Chase (ITV, 5pm).
  • Come Dine with Me (C4, 5pm).
  • Pointless (BBC1, 5.15) New episodes.
  • Eggheads (BBC2, 6pm; not Fr) New episodes.
  • Dress to Impress (ITV2, 6pm).
  • The Cube (Challenge, 6pm) New to this channel.
  • Strictly - It Takes Two (BBC2, 6.30; Fr 6pm) Zoe Ball spins the stories the BBC want you to hear.
  • My Kitchen Rules Down Under (UK Living, 6.45).
  • Masterchef Antipodes (W, 7pm; Mo, 7.30).

Monday 2 October

  • Quote... Unquote (Radio 4, 3pm) Simon Brett, Vanessa Feltz, Michele Hanson, Henry Normal try to find the door.
  • Whiz sa Chistin (TG4, 4.55) Cookery for children, in Irish.
  • The Unbelievable Truth (Radio 4, 6.30) Richard Osman, Arthur Smith, Lou Sanders, Phil Wang.
  • Antiques Road Trip (BBC2, 7pm).
  • University Challenge (BBC2, 8pm) Emmanuel Cambridge v St Hugh's Oxford.
  • The News Quiz Extra (Radio 4 Extra, 11pm).

Tuesday 3 October

  • Antiques Road Trip (BBC2, 7pm).
  • The Grate Breadxit Burn-Out (C4, 8pm) Paul Hollywood's course continues. 6 - Moolah.
  • Dragons' Den (RTE2, 8.25) "Wash and learn".
  • 8 Out of 10 Cats (E4, 10pm) Best Bits.

Wednesday 4 October

  • Antiques Road Trip (BBC2 England and Wales, 7pm).
  • Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC1, 8pm) Ruby Wax, from The Waiting Game, and a bit like Kit Hollerbach.
  • Your Face or Mine? (Comedy Central, 8pm) Stacey Solomon and Joe Swash play for charity. Hope it's more fun than their Crystal Maze exploit.
  • Your scheduler declines to bill the show on BBC1 at 9pm, as we do not wish to promote the racist and sexist linked to that format.
  • Celebrity Showmance (ITV2, 9pm) Convince the Daily Heil To The Blackshirts that your romance is genuine.
  • Taskmaster (Dave, 9pm).
  • 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (C4, 10.35) Repeat.
  • Play to the Whistle (ITV, 10.40) Another chance to miss the 2016 series.
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 10.45; NI, 11.45) New episode, with Shay Given, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Katy Merchant, Luther Burrell.

Thursday 5 October

  • Counterpoint (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm) Another chance to enjoy the 2007 series, hosted by Edward Seckerson.
  • Pigo Dy Drwyn (S4C, 5.05).
  • The Big Family Cooking Showdown (BBC2, 8pm) Last of the heats.
  • Celwydd Noeth (S4C, 8.25).
  • Bromans (ITV2, 9pm) Minime plotspoilerii dixit.
  • A League of Their Own (The Satellite Channel, 9pm) Cesc Fabregas (footballer), Charlotte Dujardin (equestrian), Romesh Ranganathan (comedian, it says here).
  • Celebrity Juice (ITV2, 10pm) With Scarlett Moffatt, Shaun Ryder, James Argent, and Chris Ramsey.
  • Burn-Out Another Sic (C4, 10pm) Jo Brand advances the producer's causes.

Friday 6 October

  • Stop the Press (R Scotland, 1.30).
  • The News Quiz (Radio 4, 6.30).
  • Y Cwis Pop (R Cymru, 7pm).
  • Mastermind (BBC2 Wales and NI 7pm, elsewhere 8pm) Crowded House, Super-middleweight boxing, Parks and Recreation, Claude Monet.
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 7.30; not Scotland) Repeat from Wednesday.
  • The Crystal Maze (C4, 8pm) Women's football.
  • Would I Lie to You (BBC1, 8.30) Another repeat.
  • Only Connect (BBC2, 8.30; Wales and NI 9.30) Arrowheads v Wombles.
  • Have I Got News for You (BBC1, 9pm) This week's Alexander Armstrong is Alexander Armstrong.
  • Sing (The Satellite Channel, 9pm) Cat Deeley hosts a show for a cappella vocal groups.
  • Mock the Week (BBC2, 10pm; NI 11.05) Ed Gamble, Milton Jones, Miles Jupp, Nish Kumar, Token Woman Felicity Ward.

Sign language interpretation

  • Swashbuckle (Cbeebies, 3.25pm Sat, Sun).
  • May the Best House Win (STV, 2.50am Mon; rest of ITV, 3am Thu).
  • The Big Family Cooking Showdown (BBC2, 8am Mon)
  • Celebrity Masterchef (BBC2, 1.40am Tu, 3am Fr; not Wales).
  • Great Local Menu (BBC2, 8.30am Th).
A Labyrinth Games site.
Design by Thomas.
Printable version
Editors: Log in