TV Guide 2017-10-07

Three of CBBC's greatest talents host Taking The Next Step (CBBC, Mon). There's a charity run for Celebrity Hunted (C4, Tue), and a new run of Four in a Bed (C4, weekdays). Blind Date Ireland reaches TV3 (Sun).

Last week | TV Guide This Week | Next week

Schedules are accurate at the time of publication; check against EPG for late changes.


Saturday 7 October

  • Hole in the Wall (TruTV, 9am) Two episodes from the Yankee series.
  • Total Blackout (TruTV, 10am) Two episodes of the series in the dark.
  • Swashbuckle (Cbeebies, 10.35) Itchy Uniforms.
  • Fighting Talk (Radio 5, 11am).
  • Supermarket Sweep (Challenge, 11am) Six episodes.
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.30).
  • Catchphrase (ITV, 1.15).
  • The Chase (ITV, 2pm).

Saturday Catchup

Repeats from earlier in the week

  • My Kitchen Rules Down Under (UK Living, 6.45).
  • The Crystal Maze (C4, 11.55).
  • Mastermind (BBC2 Scotland 2.30, elsewhere 4.30).
  • The X Factor (ITV, 2.55; TV3, 4pm).
  • The Big Family Cooking Showdown (BBC2, 5pm).


  • Pointless Celebrities (BBC1, 5.45) Arts and Culture: Paul Morley and Annie Nightingale, Katie Derham and Will Gompertz, Tim Marlow and Janet Street-Porter, Richard Stilgoe and Meera Syal.
  • Cannonball! (ITV and TV3, 6.15).
  • Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1, 6.35).
  • The Family Chase (ITV, 7.10) The Price family from Oldham.
  • The X Factor (ITV and TV3, 8.15) Build a chair (1/6).
  • Winning Streak (RTE1, 8.15).
  • Fear Factor (MTV, 9pm).

Sunday 8 October

  • The Chase (UK Living2, 6am) Three episodes, new to this channel.
  • Masterchef Australia (W, 6.10) Five episodes from earlier this week.
  • Top Class (CBBC, 9.30) Castle Park Monmouthshire v Blackridge West Lothian.
  • Swashbuckle (Cbeebies, 10.35) Silly as slop.
  • Rose d'Or Best Game Show Bigheads (ITV, 11.55).
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15).
  • The Chase (ITV, 1pm).
  • The X Factor (ITV, 2pm).
  • Search (RTE2, 2pm).
  • The Grate Breadxit Burn-Out (C4, 5.15).


  • Painting the Nation (RTE1, 6.30).
  • Only Connect (BBC4, 7pm) A far more sensible place for the Saturday repeat.
  • University Challenge (BBC4, 7.30) Another Saturday repeat.
  • Strictly Come Dancing The Results (BBC1, 7.15) With music from Sheridan Smith.
  • The X Factor (ITV and TV3, 7.30) Three chairs for the finished Finnish furniture they've finished.
  • Dragons' Den (BBC2, 8pm).
  • Duck Quacks Don't Echo (The Satellite Channel, 8pm) Danny Baker, Alesha Dixon, Jon Richardson.
  • The Chase Celebrity (Challenge, 9pm).
  • Blind Date (TV3, 9pm) A version for viewers on Ireland, hosted by Al Porter.
  • Mock the Week (BBC2, 10.55; Wales 1.35am, NI 11.45 Wed).

Weekday Daytimes

  • Tout le Monde Veut Prendre Sa Place (TV5, 10.43).
  • Come Dine with Me (C4, 12.05).
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15).
  • The Code (BBC2, 1pm; not We) Repeats.
  • Countdown (C4, 2.10) Mo-Tu: Phil Hammond; We-Fr: Michael Whitehall.
  • The Boss (BBC1, 2.15).
  • Alphabetical (ITV, 3pm).
  • Questions Pour un Champion (TV5, 3.28).
  • Tipping Point (ITV, 4pm) New episodes.
  • My Kitchen Rules (C4, 4pm) This week in The South.
  • The Chase (ITV, 5pm).
  • Four in a Bed (C4, 5pm) New episodes.
  • Pointless (BBC1, 5.15) New episodes.
  • Eggheads (BBC2, 6pm; not Fr) Repeats this month.
  • Dress to Impress (ITV2, 6pm).
  • The Cube (Challenge, 6pm) New episodes end on Wednesday.
  • Strictly - It Takes Two (BBC2, 6.30; Fr 6pm).
  • My Kitchen Rules Down Under (UK Living, 6.45).
  • Masterchef Antipodes (W, 7pm; Mo, 7.30).

Monday 9 October

  • Just a Minute (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm) Classic episodes from 2010.
  • Quote... Unquote (Radio 4, 3pm) Kate Fox, Olly Mann, Julian Mitchell, and Joanna Scanlon would rather be watching Alphabetical.
  • Whiz sa Chistin (TG4, 4.55) Cookery for children, in Irish.
  • Taking The Next Step (CBBC, 5.30) Time to find the next cameo for CBBC's biggest show.
  • The Unbelievable Truth (Radio 4, 6.30) Richard Osman, Arthur Smith, Lou Sanders, Phil Wang.
  • University Challenge (BBC2, 8pm) St Andrews v St John's Cambridge.
  • Have I Got a Bit More News for You (BBC1, 10.45; NI 11.10, Scot 11.45) Alexander Armstrong asks of Roisin Conarty and someone else.
  • The News Quiz Extra (Radio 4 Extra, 11pm).

Tuesday 10 October

  • The Grate Breadxit Burn-Out (C4, 8pm) Paul Hollywood's course continues. 7 - Bread and Butter.
  • Dragons' Den (RTE2, 8.30) Raw chocolate.
  • Celebrity Hunted (C4, 9.15) Can Jamie and Spencer from Made in Chelsea disappear off the face of the earth? What of Jay and Siva from The Wanted? Steph and Dom from Gogglebox, who are these people? And can Anneka Rice sit still long enough to be captured?
  • 8 Out of 10 Cats (E4, 9.45) More Best Bits.

Wednesday 11 October

  • Your Face or Mine (Comedy Central, 8pm) Ricky and Roxay.
  • Celebrity Showmance (ITV2, 9pm) Leiderhosen and Pride.
  • Taskmaster (Dave, 9pm).
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 10.45; NI, 11.45) New episode, with Amy Williams, Tymal Mills, Chris Sutton, Max Chilton.

Thursday 12 October

  • Counterpoint (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm) Repeats from 2007.
  • Pigo Dy Drwyn (S4C, 5.05).
  • The Big Family Cooking Showdown (BBC2, 8pm) Three become one in the first semi-final.
  • Duck Quacks Don't Echo (The Satellite Channel, 8pm) Victoria Coren Mitchell, Rob Beckett, Melanie C.
  • Celwydd Noeth (S4C, 8.25).
  • Bromans (ITV2, 9pm) Moronissicus non in Roma, sed in caelum erat.
  • A League of Their Own (The Satellite Channel, 9pm) Piers "Morgan" (excuse to watch Bromans), Paul Merson (footballer), Roisin Conaty (funny).
  • Celebrity Juice (ITV2, 10pm) With Gino D'Acampo, Ricki Lake, Jesse Metcalfe, Ore Oduba.
  • Burn-Out Another Sic (C4, 10pm) Jo Brand advances the producer's causes.

Friday 13 October

Friday the 13th falls on a Friday this month

  • Y Cwis Pop (R Cymru, 6pm).
  • The News Quiz (Radio 4, 6.30).
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 7.30; not Scotland) Repeat from Wednesday.
  • Mastermind (BBC2 8pm) James Cameron, Georgia O'Keefe, Guns n' Roses, Henry IV.
  • The Crystal Maze (C4, 8pm) The Pizza Hut team. Last in the "present" series.
  • Would I Lie to You (BBC1, 8.30) Another repeat.
  • Only Connect (BBC2, 8.30) Detectives v Theatricals.
  • Have I Got News for You (BBC1, 9pm) This week's Alexander Armstrong is Richard Aoyade.
  • Sing (The Satellite Channel, 9pm).
  • Mock the Week (BBC2, 10pm; NI 11.05) Highlights, best bits, and other unseen stuff. Last in the series.

Sign language interpretation

  • Swashbuckle (Cbeebies, 3.25pm Sat, Sun).
  • May the Best House Win (STV, 2.50am Mon; rest of ITV, 3am Thu).
  • The Big Family Cooking Showdown (BBC2, 8am Mon).
  • Great Local Menu (BBC2, 8.30am We).
A Labyrinth Games site.
Design by Thomas.
Printable version
Editors: Log in