TV Guide 2021-10-09

(Created page with 'This week, Richard Ayoade invites his guests to write their own quiz: that's in '''Question Team''' (Dave, Tue). "Heartwarming stories" are promised on '''[[Portrait Artist o…')
(Friday 15 October: add)
 
Line 135: Line 135:
*'''A Question of Sport''' (BBC1, 7.30<nowiki>; </nowiki>Scot 11.25) Joe Marler, Beth Tweddle, Mark Foster, Imani-Lara Lansiquot.
*'''A Question of Sport''' (BBC1, 7.30<nowiki>; </nowiki>Scot 11.25) Joe Marler, Beth Tweddle, Mark Foster, Imani-Lara Lansiquot.
*'''House of Games Night''' (BBC1, 8.30).
*'''House of Games Night''' (BBC1, 8.30).
-
*'''Have I Got News for You?''' (BBC1, 9pm) With host Alexander Armstrong, Mishal Husain, and Phil Panel.
+
*<s>'''Have I Got News for You''' (BBC1, 9pm) With host Alexander Armstrong, Mishal Husain, and Geoff Norcott.</s> Pulled due to the death of Sir David Amess, and was replaced with '''Would I Lie to You?''' with Steve Davis, Craig Parkinson, Sara Pascoe and Claudia Winkleman.
*'''Hell's Kitchen''' (ITV2, 9pm) "A Ramsay birthday in hell".
*'''Hell's Kitchen''' (ITV2, 9pm) "A Ramsay birthday in hell".
*'''Sorry, I Didn't Know''' (ITV, 12.35am) Repeat from Sunday.
*'''Sorry, I Didn't Know''' (ITV, 12.35am) Repeat from Sunday.

Current revision as of 20:29, 15 October 2021

This week, Richard Ayoade invites his guests to write their own quiz: that's in Question Team (Dave, Tue). "Heartwarming stories" are promised on Portrait Artist of the Year (Artsworld, Wed). It's the final of Irish talent series The Big Deal (VM1, Sun), and first in a new run of Breaking the News (Radio Scotland, Fri).

Last week | TV Guide This Week | Next week

Schedules are accurate at the time of publication; check against EPG for late changes.

Contents

Saturday 9 October

  • Fighting Talk (Radio 5, 11am).
  • Couples Come Dine with Me (C4, 12.20); Four in a Bed (C4, 1.20) Five episodes.
  • Tipping Point Best Ever Finals (ITV, 5pm).
  • Pointless Celebrities (BBC1, 5.15). Cheryl Baker, Anne Diamond, Kate Thornton, Denise Van Outen, Duncan James, Rory Bremner, Kae Kurd, Kriss Akabusi.

Primetime

  • Stephen Mulhern's Celebrity Catchphrase with Stephen Mulhern (ITV, 5.30) A repeated football special, with John Barnes, Helen Chamberlain, Chris Kamara, and Stephen Mulhern.
  • The Hit List (BBC1, 6pm).
  • Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1, 6.45) It's movie week! (checks calendar) But it's not 19 November! They only do movie week on 19 November!
  • Home Advantage (RTE1, 8.20).
  • Beat the Chasers (VM1, 9pm). Shown on ITV last week.
  • Blankety Blank (BBC1, 8.55) Tamzin Outhwaite, Craig Revel Horwood, Rob Beckett, Josh Widdicombe, Lady Leshurr, Ade Adepitan. This is the most male-biased panel in Blankety Blank history.
  • Paul O'Grady's Saturday Night Line-Up (ITV, 10pm) Boy George, Jo Brand, Denise Lewis, Joe Swash.

Weekend repeats

Saturday

  • The Good, the Bad, and the Unexpected (Radio Scotland, 11.30am) From Friday.
  • Survivor (TG4, 3.55) Only on Ireland.
  • The Big Deal (VM1, 4pm) Repeat from last Saturday.
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 4.25; not NI) Repeat from Friday.
  • Family Fortunes (ITV, 5pm; VM1, 7pm) From Sunday.
  • Farm to Feast Best Menu Wins (BBC2 NI, 6pm).
  • BBC Brain (R4, 11pm) From Monday.

Sunday

  • Just a Minute (Radio 4, 12.04) From Monday.
  • Home Advantage (RTE1, 1.10) From last night.
  • Bake Off (C4, 1.30) From Tuesday.
  • Glow Up Ireland (RTE2, 11.55)

Sunday 10 October

  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.30).
  • Ninja Warrior (ITV, 1.05) Repeat of series 5.
  • Dickinson's Biggest and Best Deals (ITV, 2.05).

Primetime

  • Tipping Point Lucky Stars (ITV, 5.35) Ellie Taylor.
  • Family Fortunes (ITV, 7pm) Mahadeos from Surrey and Garveys from Oldham.
  • The Big Deal (VM1, 7pm) The series final.
  • Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1, 7.10) The results show, with music from Ben Platt.
  • Am Dro! (S4C, 8pm) This week, the walkers go to Llanidloes, Bethesda, Merthyr Mawr, and Kidwelly.
  • Junior Eurovision (TG4, 8.30) The semi-final, with guest judge Lesley Roy.
  • Sorry, I Didn't Know (ITV, 10.20) Eddie Kadi, Stephen K Amos, Kojo Anim, Bethany Black.

Weekday Daytimes

  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15; Scot 11.15 Th).
  • Headhunters (BBC2, 1pm); Eggheads (BBC2, 1.45; Wales 2.35 Tu); Celebrity Painting Challenge (BBC2, 2.15 We-Fr); Curiosity (BBC2, 3.45; Wales not Tu) Repeats.
  • Countdown (C4, 2.10) Keith Allen.
  • !mpossible (BBC1, 2.15; Scot 3pm We; Fr 1.45) Repeats.
  • Winning Combination (ITV, 3pm) New episodes.
  • Tipping Point (ITV, 4pm).
  • Antiques Road Trip (BBC1, 4.30) Repeats.
  • Four in a Bed (C4, 5pm) New episodes.
  • The Chase (ITV, 5pm).
  • Pointless (BBC1, 5.15).
  • The Perfect Pitch (C4, 5.30) It's Come Dine with Me for outdoor attractions.
  • House of Games (BBC2, 6pm) Matt Edmondson, Sabrina Grant, Andy Hamilton, Kirsty Wark.
  • Strictly It Takes Two (BBC2, 6.30).
  • Eggheads (C5, 6.30).
  • Masterchef Down Under (W, 7pm).
  • Love Island Usa (ITVBe, 11pm) Shown recently on one of the networks.

Monday 11 October

  • Jest a Minute (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm) From 2006.
  • BBC Brain (Radio 4, 3pm) Semi-final 1.
  • Just a Minute (Radio 4, 6.30) Paul Merton, Anneka Rice, Dane Baptiste, Lucy Porter.
  • Mastermind (BBC2, 7.30) Giza necropolis, Martin Luther, Paul Thomas Anderson, Yes (Prime) Minister.
  • Farm to Feast Best Menu Wins (BBC1 NI, 7.35) Portavogie Prawns and Ballycastle goat meat.
  • Only Connect (BBC2, 8pm) Golfers v Jukeboxers.
  • Landmark (Artsworld and The Satellite Channel, 8pm).
  • University Challenge (BBC2, 8.30) Birmingham play Sussex.
  • The Complaints Department (Comedy Central, 9pm) Sara Pascoe, John Thompson, Shazia Mirza, Fern Brady.
  • Quizzy Mondays (youtube.com/allthingsquiz, 9.05) Gareth and guests look back at recent quizzing action.
  • RuPaul's Drag Race (BBC1 England, 10.35; NI 11.15, Wales 11.35) With guest appearances from Nicola Coughlan and Raven - from the American version, not the CBBC legend.

Tuesday 12 October

  • The 3rd Degree (Radio 4 Extra, 4pm) From 2018.
  • Un Cwestiwn (S4C, 5.35).
  • Bake Off (C4, 8pm) Dessert week.
  • Would I Lie to You (BBC1 England, 8.30; NI 9.30 Wed) Dion Dublin.
  • Never Mind the Buzzcocks (The Satellite Channel, 9pm).
  • Murder Island (C4, 9.15) Everyone's got a theory.
  • Question Team (Dave, 10pm) On this panel show, the players set the questions. Bob Mortimer, Thanyia Moore, and Kerry Godliman are kept in order by Richard Ayoade.
  • Taskmaster (C4, 11.35) Repeat from last Thursday.
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 11.35; Scot 12.35am, not Wales, NI) Repeat from last Friday.

Wednesday 13 October

  • House of Games Night (BBC1, 12.05am; Scot 1.05am, not Wales, NI) Repeat from last Friday; Have I Got a Bit More News for You (BBC1, 12.35am; Scot 1.35am, not NI) Extended repeat from Friday: hosted by Stephen Mangan, with Ross Noble and Ria Lina.
  • The Motion Show (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm).
  • Portrait Artist of the Year (Artsworld, 8pm; simulcast on The Satellite Channel) Sitting: Gabrielle, Jacob Fortune-Lloyd, Grace Neutral.
  • Undeniable (Comedy Central, 9pm) Jamie Laing, Lou Sanders, Thanyia Moore, Lloyd Griffith.
  • Am Dro! (S4C, 9.30) Repeat from Sunday.
  • Mock the Week (BBC2, 10pm; not NI) A classic episode.
  • Outsiders (Dave, 10pm) This week, the squirrels design a flag.
  • Survivor (TG4, 11.40) "Two for the price of one".

Thursday 14 October

  • The Write Stuff (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm).
  • Show Me the Honey (CBBC, 5.30) Making a bee B&B.
  • Bake Off An Extra Slice (C4, 8pm) Moving for Stand Up to Cancer tomorrow.
  • RuPaul's Drag Race (BBC3 online, 8pm) The next episode, to be shown on BBC1 next Monday.
  • Taskmaster (C4, 9pm) "The customised inhaler".
  • Hell's Kitchen (ITV2, 9pm) "Stirring the pot".
  • A League of Their Own (The Satellite Channel, 9pm) Series highlights.
  • Glow Up Ireland (RTE2, 9.30) Eye eye, that's yer lot!
  • QI (BBC2, 10pm; NI 11.15) "Sensational" with Aisling Bea, Roisin Conaty, Jessica Fostekew.
  • Complaints Welcome (C4, 10pm) Tom Allen, Jessica Knappett, Munya Chawawa discuss the week's television and judge viewer's moans. May or may not pass as a game show.
  • Paul O'Grady's Saturday Night Line-Up (ITV, 11.15) Repeat from last weekend.

Friday 15 October

  • Blankety Blank (BBC1, 12.05am; NI 1.15am); The Hit List (BBC1, 12.40am; not NI) A repeat from BLANK Saturday.
  • It's Not What You Know (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm).
  • Breaking the News (Radio Scotland, 1.30).
  • The News Quiz (Radio 4, 6.30).
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 7.30; Scot 11.25) Joe Marler, Beth Tweddle, Mark Foster, Imani-Lara Lansiquot.
  • House of Games Night (BBC1, 8.30).
  • Have I Got News for You (BBC1, 9pm) With host Alexander Armstrong, Mishal Husain, and Geoff Norcott. Pulled due to the death of Sir David Amess, and was replaced with Would I Lie to You? with Steve Davis, Craig Parkinson, Sara Pascoe and Claudia Winkleman.
  • Hell's Kitchen (ITV2, 9pm) "A Ramsay birthday in hell".
  • Sorry, I Didn't Know (ITV, 12.35am) Repeat from Sunday.

Sign language interpretation

  • Dress to Impress (ITV2, 9.25am Sat) Two episodes.
  • Am Dro! (S4C, 2.30pm Sat).
  • The Void (ITV, 3.05am Sun).
  • Winning Combination (ITV, 5.05am Sat, Sun).
  • Tipping Point (ITV, 5.05am Mon-Thu).
  • Lingo (ITV, 3.15am Tue).
  • Caru Siopa (S4C, 12.05pm Tue).
  • Cooking with the Stars (ITV, 3.15am Thu).
  • Home Advantage (RTE1, 3.50am Thu).
  • Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1, 1am and 3.15am Fri).
  • Taskmaster (C4, 2am Fri) Last week's edition.

International

A short selection of shows for those with Astra satellite dishes, or available for free and legal web streaming.

Germany on Saturday has Versten sie Spaß, three hours of silly games with Uwe Ochsenknecht and Heiner Lauterbach (that's on ARD). Sunday brings Guido's Wedding Race (VOX), three couples compete for a dress from star designer Herr Maria Kretschmer. Ninja Warrior Kids has a new series (RTL, Sun), followed by the old fogey's Ninja Warrior (RTL, Fri). A new series of Die Gegenteilshow (Sat.1, Fri), the mash-up of little formats that don't quite work as full series.

Good news for fans of teeny tiny trains: De Grote Kleine Treinencompetitie comes to bvn.tv (7.30pm Thu). It's a version of The Great Model Railway Challenge on Channel 5 a few years ago.

A Labyrinth Games site.
Design by Thomas.
Printable version
Editors: Log in