TV Guide 2016-10-22

Last in the present series of The Great British Bake Off (BBC1, Wednesday), and we catch up with last year's squad on Thursday.

Many other shows come to an end: Airmageddon (CBBC, Sun), Hell's Kitchen Us (ITV2, Wed), Ar y Dibyn (S4C, Wed), Hunted (C4, Thu), and The News Quiz (Radio 4, Fri).

Last week | TV Guide This Week | Next week

Schedules are accurate at the time of publication; check against EPG for late changes.


Saturday 22 October

  • Rank the Prank (CBBC, 9am) Ninja academy.
  • Fighting Talk (Radio 5, 11am).
  • Great British Menu (BBC2, 12 noon) Three episodes.
  • Sarah Beeny's Four Rooms (C4, 12.25) Another chance to see the antiques selling show, previously shown on More4.
  • Cash Trapped (ITV, 12.30).
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 1.15).
  • Big Star's Little Star (ITV, 2.30)
  • Questions Pour un Champion (TV5, 3.28).
  • Ninja Warrior UK (ITV, 4.30).
  • My Kitchen Rules (C4, 4.55).
  • Dinner Date Evening (ITVBe, 5pm) To 10pm.


  • Pointless Celebrities (BBC1, 5.45) 1970s, with Babs Powell and Dee Dee Wilde, John Conteh and Alan Mullery, Michael Keating and Jacqueline Pearce, Martin Lee and Sandra Stevens.
  • The Crystal Maze (C4, 5.50) Another chance to see last week's special.
  • Tipping Point Lucky Stars (ITV, 6pm) Rufus Hound (released), Nadia Sawalha (loose), JB Gill (a JL).
  • Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1, 6.35) Goodbye to Naga Munchetty.
  • Meet the Parents (ITV, 7pm).
  • Fferm Ffactor Brwydr y Ffermwyr (S4C, 7.30) How much is a motor? Find out in The Tractor Price is Right!
  • The X Factor (ITV and TV3, 8pm) This week's theme is "Twenty seconds". The Xtra Factor follows on ITV2 and TV3 at 10pm.
  • Landscape Artist of the Year (Sky1, 8pm).
  • The Voice India Kids (&tv, 8pm).
  • Who Dares Wins (BBC1, 8.20) A new series of the superior lottery quiz.
  • Winning Streak (RTE1, 8.25).
  • 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (C4, 9pm) Richard Ayoade, Rob Beckett, Jon Richardson, Claudia Winkleman, Adam Riches.

Sunday 23 October

  • Airmageddon (CBBC, 10am) The grand final.
  • Chopping Block (ITV, 11.25).
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15).
  • The X Factor (ITV, 12.40; TV3 2.05) Another chance to miss last night's show.
  • Great British Menu (BBC2, 1pm) Two episodes.
  • The Chase Afternoon (Challenge, 2pm) Five episodes.
  • The Great British Bake Off (BBC1 3.15).


  • The Chase with Celebrities (ITV, 7pm) Angellica Bell (CBBC alum), Oritse Williams (a JL), Leslie Ash (bird of a feather), Ian Lavender (pike).
  • Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1, 7.15) With a performance by Leann Rimes.
  • The X Factor (ITV and TV3, 8pm) With performances by John Legend and Shawn Mendes. The Xtra Factor follows on ITV2 and TV3 at 9.
  • Junior Eurovision (TG4, 8pm) Finding this year's entrant.
  • The Voice India Kids (&tv, 8pm).
  • Mock the Week (BBC2, 10pm; NI 11.30)
  • QI XL (BBC2, 10.35; not NI).

Weekday Daytimes

  • Horrible Histories Gory Games Playalong (CBBC, 8.25 and signed at 1.20).
  • Tout le Monde Veut Prendre Sa Place (TV5, 10.43).
  • Come Dine with Me (C4, 12.05).
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15).
  • The Edge (BBC2, 1pm; Scot 3.30 We). Turns into Pressure Pad from Th.
  • Countdown (C4, 2.10) Joe Lycett.
  • Decimate (BBC1, 2.15).
  • Rebound (ITV, 3pm).
  • Deal or No Deal (C4, 3pm).
  • Questions Pour un Champion (TV5, 3.28).
  • Tipping Point (ITV, 4pm).
  • Four in a Bed (C4, 4pm)
  • Come Dine with Me (C4, 4.30).
  • The Chase (ITV, 5pm).
  • My Kitchen Rules (C4, 5pm) The midlands.
  • Pointless (BBC1, 5.15) New episodes.
  • Eggheads (BBC2, 6pm; not Fr).
  • Strictly Come Dancing It Takes Two (BBC2, 6.30; 6pm Fri).
  • Great British Menu (BBC2, 7pm; Scot not Thu, Wales and NI not Fri) Finals week.
  • Masterchef Australia (W, 8pm; Mo 7.30, We 7pm).

Monday 24 October

  • Just a Minute (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm) Classic episodes from 2009.
  • Quote... Unquote (Radio 4, 3pm) Dan Antopolski, Janet Ellis, Kirsty Lang, John Sergeant.
  • The Unbelievable Truth (Radio 4, 6.30) Tony Hawks, Richard Osman, Clive Anderson, Vicki Pepperdine.
  • Sarah Beeny's Four Rooms (More4, 9pm) A large Chinese tapestry.
  • Rupaul's All Stars Drag Race (TruTV, 10pm).
  • Have I Got a Bit More News for You (BBC1, 10.45; Scotland 11.45, not NI) Jo Brand, Chris Kamara, Tim Farron.
  • News Quiz Extra (Radio 4 Extra, 11pm).

Tuesday 25 October

  • Counterpoint 2006 (Radio 4 Extra, 4pm).
  • Landscape Artist of the Year (Artsworld, 8pm).
  • The Taste of Success (RTE1, 8.30) New series of the contest to get something on supermarket shelves.
  • Taskmaster (Dave, 10pm) Hugh's that man?
  • 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (C4, 10.35) Repeated from Saturday.

Wednesday 26 October

  • Bake Off (BBC1, 8pm) A right royal send-off.
  • Dinner Date (ITVBe, 8pm) It's cute puppies on ITV, and Emma from London here.
  • Hell's Kitchen Us (ITV2, 9pm) Last in the "present" series.
  • Ar y Dibyn (S4C, 9.30) The final challenge.
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 10.45; Wales 11.10, NI 11.45) Paul O'Connell, Tony McCoy, Elinor Barker, Leon Osman.

Thursday 27 October

  • The Great British Bake Off Class of 2015 (BBC1, 8pm) We know about Nadiya, but what have the others been up to?
  • Celwydd Noeth (S4C, 8.25).
  • Hive Minds (BBC4, 8.30) Belgae and Doosras.
  • The Apprentice (BBC1, 9pm) The snooty department store. You're Fired follows on BBC2 at 10pm.
  • Hunted (C4, 9pm) Last in the "present" series.
  • A League of Their Own (The Satellite Channel, 9pm) Ruud Gullit, Alex Scott, Kevin Bridges.
  • Celebrity Juice (ITV2, 10pm) Frightening faces for the Hallowe'en special: Cher Lloyd, Joey Essex, and (er) Ben Shephard.

Friday 28 October

  • Y Cwis Pop (Radio Cymru, 6pm).
  • The News Quiz (Radio 4, 6.30) Susan Calman, Francis Wheen, Mark Steel, Justin Moorhouse. Last in the series.
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 7.30; not Scotland, Wales). Repeat from Wednesday.
  • Mastermind (BBC2 8pm; Wales, NI 8.30 Sat) David Niven, Soviet space programme, Italian Renaissance paintings, human body.
  • Would I Lie to You? (BBC1, 8.30; NI 9pm) Special 1.
  • The Great British Bake Off An Extra Slice (BBC2, 8.30; Wales 7pm Sat, NI 8pm Sat).
  • Have I Got News for You (BBC1, 9pm; NI 12.05am) Celebrity husband David Mitchell hosts, with Chris Bryant and Rose Matafeo.
  • QI (BBC2, 10pm; Wales 11.05) North and the Norse, with Lucy Beaumont, Jason Manford, Rhod Gilbert.

Sign language interpretation

  • May the Best House Win (ITV3, 3.25am Mon) Two episodes.
  • Horrible Histories Gory Games Playalong (CBBC, 1.20 weekdays).
  • The Great British Bake Off (BBC2, 12.15am Tue; Scot 12.45am).
  • The Apprentice (BBC2, 1.05am Wed; Scot 1.35am).
A Labyrinth Games site.
Design by Thomas.
Printable version
Editors: Log in