TV Guide 2019-06-22

Two of last year's summer quizzes return: Oci Oci Oci! (S4C, Sat) and Gino's Win Your Wish List (C5, Sun). Channel 4 has picked up Portrait Artist of the Year (C4, Sat), previously seen on the obscure Artsworld channel.

On Radio 4, I'm Sorry I Haven't a Clue returns (Mon), and there's average-or-not panel show Elephant in the Room (Thu). We think we know who will win the Countdown final, but could be surprised (C4, Fri).

Last week | TV Guide This Week | Next week

Schedules are accurate at the time of publication; check against EPG for late changes.

Contents

Saturday 22 June

  • The Dog Ate My Homework (BBC2, 8am) Repeats from CBBC.
  • Junior Bake Off (Good Food, 8am) Eight episodes from 2011.
  • Me and My Dog (BBC2, 10am) Repeat from last year.
  • Double Dare (Nickelodeon, 10am).
  • Got What It Takes? (CBBC, 10.35) How did Lauren get on at The Big Weekend? (SPOILER: she aced it)
  • Four in a Bed (C4, 11.55) Five episodes.
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15).
  • The Chase With Celebrities (Pick, 3pm) The one where Ed Byrne gets a big offer.
  • Portrait Artist of the Year (C4, 5pm) Acquired from the Artsworld channel, and repeated somewhere more obvious.

Primetime

  • Tipping Point Best Ever Finals (ITV, 6.20) Ben and The Machine fill a spot.
  • Stephen Mulhern's Catchphrase (ITV, 6.45).
  • Pointless Celebrities (BBC1, 6.50) Reality telly, a repeat.
  • Sion a Si├ón (S4C, 7pm) A repeat from 2016.
  • Harry Hill's Alien Fun Capsule (ITV, 7.30) Stephanie Beacham, Tom Allen, Krishnan Guru-Murthy, Pam Ferris.
  • BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (Radio 3 and BBC4, 7.30) The live final.
  • The Hit List (BBC1, 7.40).
  • The Voice Kids (ITV, 8pm).
  • Oci Oci Oci! (S4C, 9pm) Another series of Eleri and Ifan's darts quiz.
  • Love Island Unseen Bits (ITV2 and VM2, 9pm) The Fabulous Iain Stirling recaps the week.

Weekend repeats

Saturday

  • Radio 4 Brain (R4, 11pm) From Monday.

Sunday

  • Just a Minute (Radio 4, 12.04) From Monday.
  • Alien Fun Capsule (ITV, 1.45) From last night.
  • The Crystal Maze (E4, 8pm) From Channel 4 on Friday.
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 11.30; Wales 12.10) From Friday.

Sunday 23 June

  • Double Dare (Nickelodeon, 10am).
  • Pointless Celebrities (BBC1, 5.45) TV experts.
  • Match of the Day Can You Kick It (CBBC, 6.10).
  • Dragons' Den (BBC2, 7pm).
  • Y Talwrn (R Cymru, 7.05).
  • Gino's Win Your Wish List (C5, 8pm) Five mothers choose their prizes.
  • Love Island (ITV2 and VM2, 9pm) Followed by Aftersun at 10pm.
  • I'll Get This Extra Helpings (BBC2, 9.45; not NI).

Weekday Daytimes

  • Tenable (ITV, 9.25am).
  • Come Dine with Me (C4, 12.05).
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15).
  • The Boss (BBC2, 1pm; not Tu).
  • Countdown (C4, 2.10) Finals Week with Rufus Hound (Mo), Richard Arnold (Tu-Fr).
  • Dickinson's Real Deal (ITV, 3pm).
  • Fifteen-to-One (C4, 3pm).
  • Tipping Point (ITV, 4pm) Repeats.
  • The Chase (ITV, 5pm) Repeats.
  • Four in a Bed (C4, 5pm).
  • Pointless (BBC1, 5.15) Repeats.
  • Beat the Chef (C4, 5.30).
  • Eggheads (BBC2, 6pm; not Mo, Tu) Repeats.
  • Horrible Histories Gory Games (CBBC, 6pm).
  • Love Island (ITV2 and VM2, 9pm).

Monday 24 June

  • Wordaholics (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm).
  • Brain 2019 (Radio 4, 3pm) Semi-final 2.
  • I'm Sorry I Haven't a Clue (Radio 4, 6.30) From Doncaster, it's Tim Brooke-Taylor, Tony Hawks, Pippa Evans, and Richard Osman. Jack Dee continues to occupy the host's seat.
  • The Family Brain Games (BBC2, 8pm) Semi-final 1.
  • QI (BBC2, 10pm; not NI) Pot pourri, you never know what will turn up.
  • Hey Tracey (ITV2, 10pm).
  • 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (C4, 10.35).

Tuesday 25 June

  • Genius (Radio 4 Extra, 4pm) Matthew Wright goes through the stuff, in a show from 2007.
  • The Family Brain Games (BBC2, 8pm) Semi-final 2.
  • Master of Photography (Artsworld, 8pm) Home sweet home.
  • Hot Property (BBC II! on BBC1, 10.35; Wales 11.05, NI 11.45).

Wednesday 26 June

  • The 99p Challenge (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm).
  • Last Commanders (CBBC, 5.30 and 7.35).
  • The Family Brain Games (BBC2, 8pm) Semi-final, er, 3.
  • Dinner Date (ITVBe, 8pm) John from Largs.
  • Taskmaster (Dave, 9pm) The contest continues.
  • The Challenge War of the Worlds (MTV, 9pm).
  • Celebability (ITV2, 10pm) With Darren Harriott, David Potts, Lilah Parsons, Chris Ramsey.

Thursday 27 June

  • Booked (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm) From February 1997.
  • The Family Brain Games (BBC2, 8pm) The grand final.
  • Takeshi's Castle (Comedy Central, 8pm).
  • Test Drive (BBC Scotland, 8.30).
  • Mock the Week (BBC2, 10pm) Tom Allen, Angela Barnes, Ed Byrne (comedian), Sophie Duker, Milton Jones.
  • Elephant in the Room (Radio 4, 11pm) Sarah Millican uses surveys to find out which panellist is closest to, and furthest from, the national average. Like Pointless crossed with Family Fortunes, with Paddy McGuinness surgically removed.
  • For Facts Sake (RTE1, 11.15) For viewers in Ireland, Cold Feet is on the other side, and has better acting.

Friday 28 June

  • Say the Word (Radio 4 Extra, 9am and 4pm) Verbal quiz from 2001.
  • Breaking the News (Radio Scotland, 1.30) All the news that's unfit to misprint.
  • The Dog Ate My Homework (CBBC, 6.30) Sports Day special, with Ed Petrie, Naomi Wilkinson, Tom Craine, and Richard David-Caine.
  • The Adventure Show (BBC Scotland, 7pm) Live sprint orienteering, which is almost an outdoors game show.
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 8pm) Andros Townsend, Laura Deas, Tymal Mills, Niamh Emerson.
  • The Crystal Maze (C4, 8pm) Celebrities: Anita Rani, Jeff Stelling, Hannah Cockcroft, AJ Pritchard, Tom Rosenthal.

Sign language interpretation

  • Fferm Ffactor (S4C, 10am Sat).
  • French Collection (C4, 5.05am Su).
A Labyrinth Games site.
Design by Thomas.
Printable version
Editors: Log in