TV Guide 2017-09-23

Our Saturday nights are enhanced by new Pointless Celebrities and live Strictly Come Dancing (both BBC1). Strictly It Takes Two is also back (BBC2, from Mon). Channel 4 kicks off a new series of My Kitchen Rules (from Mon).

Some new shows to RTE1: lottery tie-in Winning Streak (Sat) and arts show Painting the Nation (Sun). It's the Counterpoint final (R4, Mon).

Last week | TV Guide This Week | Next week

Schedules are accurate at the time of publication; check against EPG for late changes.


Saturday 23 September

  • Hole in the Wall (TruTV, 9am) Two episodes from the Yankee series.
  • Total Blackout (TruTV, 10am) Two episodes of the series in the dark.
  • Swashbuckle (Cbeebies, 10.35) Little Sea Monster.
  • Fighting Talk (Radio 5, 11am).
  • Supermarket Sweep (Challenge, 11am) Six episodes.
  • Come Dine with Me (C4, 11.55am) Five episodes from Norwich.
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 1.15).
  • The Chase (ITV, 2.25).

Saturday Catchup

Repeats from earlier in the week

  • My Kitchen Rules Australia (UK Living, 6.45).
  • Mastermind (BBC2, 2.30; Scotland 7pm).
  • University Challenge (BBC2, 3pm).
  • The X Factor (ITV, 3.25; TV3, 4pm).
  • Only Connect (BBC2 Scotland 3pm, elsewhere 3.30).
  • The Big Family Cooking Showdown (BBC2, 6.30; not Scotland).
  • Eggheads (BBC2 Scotland, 6.30)


  • Pointless Celebrities (BBC1, 5.45) Writers: Liz Pichon and Pam Ayres, Quentin Letts and Yasmin Alibhai-Brown, Jill Mansell and Jimmy McGovern, Mark Watson and Owen Jones.
  • Cannonball! (ITV and TV3, 6pm).
  • Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1, 6.25) The scored competition weekend begins here.
  • The Family Chase (ITV, 7pm) The Ghandi family from Middlesex.
  • The X Factor (ITV and TV3, 8pm) Audition 7.
  • Winning Streak (RTE1, 8.15) New series starts here.

Sunday 24 September

  • Masterchef Australia (W, 6am) Five episodes from earlier this week.
  • The Chase (UK Living2, 6am) Three episodes, new to this channel.
  • Top Class (CBBC, 9.30) St John's from Somerset v Eye.
  • Swashbuckle (Cbeebies, 10.35) Fool's Jewel.
  • Bigheads (ITV, 12 noon).
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15).
  • The Chase (ITV, 1.10).
  • The X Factor (ITV, 2.10).
  • The Crystal Maze (C4, 4.10).
  • The Grate Breadxit Burn-Out (C4, 5.10).


  • Painting the Nation (RTE1, 6.30) Pauline McLynn hosts the amateur painting contest.
  • Tipping Point Lucky Stars (ITV, 7pm) Matt le Tissier (Countdowner), Andrea McLean (Loose Woman), Steve Pemberton (Benidorm).
  • The X Factor (ITV and TV3, 8pm) Audition 8.
  • Dragons' Den (BBC2, 9pm; NI 11.15).
  • The Chase Celebrity (Challenge, 9pm).
  • Have I Got Old News for You (BBC1, 11pm) Mel Giedroyc asks questions of Richard Coles and Ross Noble.

Weekday Daytimes

  • Tout le Monde Veut Prendre Sa Place (TV5, 10.43; not Fr).
  • Couples Come Dine with Me (C4, 12.05).
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15).
  • For What It's Worth (BBC2, 1pm; not Tu or We) Repeats.
  • French Collection (C4, 1.05).
  • Countdown (C4, 2.10) Mo-Tu: Steve Backshall; We-Fr: John Culshaw.
  • The Boss (BBC1, 2.15).
  • Dickinson's Real Deal (ITV, 3pm) Repeats.
  • Questions Pour un Champion (TV5, 3.28; not Th).
  • Tipping Point (ITV, 4pm) New episodes.
  • My Kitchen Rules (C4, 4pm) New series of the touring cookery show, and this week's in The North. New judges, too - Glynn Purnell and Rachel Allen.
  • The Chase (ITV, 5pm).
  • Come Dine with Me (C4, 5pm).
  • Pointless (BBC1, 5.15) New episodes.
  • Eggheads (BBC2, 6pm; not Fr) New episodes.
  • Dress to Impress (ITV2, 6pm).
  • The Cube (Challenge, 6pm) New to this channel.
  • Strictly - It Takes Two (BBC2, 6.30; Fr 6pm) Zoe Ball spins the stories the BBC want you to hear.
  • My Kitchen Rules Down Under (UK Living, 6.45).
  • Masterchef Antipodes (W, 7pm).

Monday 25 September - Make a Hat Day

  • Counterpoint (Radio 4, 3pm) The grand final.
  • Whiz sa Chistin (TG4, 4.55) Cookery for children, in Irish.
  • Just a Minute (Radio 4, 6.30) Paul Merton, Rufus Hound, and Sarah Kendall.
  • Antiques Road Trip (BBC2 England and Wales, 7pm).
  • Mastermind (BBC2 NI, 7pm) As seen last Friday elsewhere.
  • University Challenge (BBC2, 8pm) Imperial play Strathclyde.
  • The News Quiz Extra (Radio 4 Extra, 11pm).

Tuesday 26 September

  • Antiques Road Trip (BBC2 England and Wales, 7pm).
  • The Grate Breadxit Burn-Out (C4, 8pm) Paul Hollywood's course continues. 5 - Steamed notes.
  • NBC Territory's Got Talent (TruTV, 8pm).
  • Dragons' Den (RTE2, 8.25) A boutique bakery for those who aren't confident in their cupcakes.

Wednesday 27 September

  • NBC Territory's Got Talent (TruTV, 8pm) Finale.
  • Taskmaster (Dave, 9pm).

Thursday 28 September

  • Pigo Dy Drwyn (S4C, 5.05).
  • The Big Family Cooking Showdown (BBC2, 8pm) Bellamores from south Wales, Bellamy from Dorset.
  • Duck Quacks Don't Echo (The Satellite Channel, 8pm) Trevor McDonald (newsreader), David Mitchell (celebrity husband), Katherine Ryan (Taskmaster).
  • Celwydd Noeth (S4C, 8.25).
  • Bromans (ITV2, 9pm) Ooheccus! Novam Bromam habemus!
  • A League of Their Own (The Satellite Channel, 9pm) Tony Bellow (boxer), Sam Quek (hockey), Romesh Ranganathan (funnyman, according to the billing).
  • Celebrity Juice (ITV2, 10pm) Larry Lamb (actor), George Lamb (dipstick), Sarah Harding (Girl Aloud), Jimmy Carr (comedian, according to the billing).
  • Burn-Out Another Sic (C4, 10pm) Jo Brand serves another helping of on-message slop.

Friday 29 September

  • Stop the Press (R Scotland, 1.30).
  • Y Cwis Pop (R Cymru, 6pm).
  • The News Quiz (Radio 4, 6.30).
  • Mastermind (BBC2 Wales 7pm, elsewhere 8pm) Oscar winners, Pieter Bruegel, Lusitania, Everton.
  • The Crystal Maze (C4, 8pm) Well Read and Underfed.
  • Only Connect (BBC2, 8.30; Wales 9.30) Dandies and Gaffers.
  • Mock the Week (BBC2, 10pm; NI 11.05) James Acaster, Kerry Godliman, Angela Barnes, Nish Kumar, Glenn Moore.

Sign language interpretation

  • Swashbuckle (Cbeebies, 3.25pm Sat, Sun).
  • May the Best House Win (STV, 2.50am Mon; rest of ITV, 3am Thu).
  • The Big Family Cooking Showdown (BBC2, 8am Mon)
  • Celebrity Masterchef (BBC2, 1.40am Tu, 12.15am Fr; not Wales).
  • Great Local Menu (BBC2, 8.30am Th).
A Labyrinth Games site.
Design by Thomas.
Printable version
Editors: Log in