TV Guide 2017-09-16

After last week's many new series, it's a bit quieter this week. Y Cwis Pop (R Cymru, Fri) the main new show. It's the final of Celebrity Masterchef (BBC1, Fri), and the last episodes of Cheap Cheap Cheap (C4) and Richard Osman's House of Games (BBC2).

Last week | TV Guide This Week | Next week

Schedules are accurate at the time of publication; check against EPG for late changes.


Saturday 16 September

  • Swashbuckle (Cbeebies, 10.35) Whistleless Whistle.
  • Fighting Talk (Radio 5, 11am).
  • Supermarket Sweep (Challenge, 11am) Six episodes.
  • The Chase (ITV, 4.30).

Saturday Catchup

Repeats from earlier in the week

  • My Kitchen Rules Australia (UK Living, 6.45).
  • Coach Trip (E4, 7.50).
  • The X Factor (ITV, 12.25).
  • The Big Family Cooking Showdown (BBC2 England, 5.15) Live sport prevents the Quizzy Mondays catchup, except...
  • Mastermind (BBC2 NI, 5.15) ...this didn't get shown on Friday.


  • Partners in Rhyme (BBC1, 5.40) Hal Cruttenden, Vogue Williams, Gethin Jones, Heidi Range.
  • The Family Chase (ITV, 6pm) The Bass family from Essex.
  • Pointless Celebrities (BBC1, 6.10) Experts, repeated.
  • Even Better Than the Real Thing (BBC1, 7pm) Cover bands do their thing, with a gratuitous audience vote at the end.
  • Cannonball! (ITV, 7pm).
  • Who Dares Wins (BBC1, 8pm).
  • The X Factor (ITV and TV3, 8pm) Audition 5.

Sunday 17 September

  • The Chase (UK Living2, 6am) Three episodes, new to this channel.
  • Masterchef Australia (W, 7am) Five episodes from earlier this week.
  • Top Class (CBBC, 9.30) Glefrome v Elsley.
  • Swashbuckle (Cbeebies, 10.35) Bad Loser.
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15).
  • Catchphrase (ITV, 1.10).
  • The X Factor (ITV, 1.50).
  • The Crystal Maze (C4, 4.15) Subject to delay if the motor race gets wet or dark.
  • The Grate Breadxit Burn-Out (C4, 5.15).


  • Tipping Point Lucky Stars (ITV, 7pm) Professor Green, Sair Khan, Sean Kelly (Storage Hunter).
  • The X Factor (ITV and TV3, 8pm) Audition 6.
  • The Chase Celebrity (Challenge, 9pm).

Weekday Daytimes

  • Tout le Monde Veut Prendre Sa Place (TV5, 10.43; not Fr).
  • Couples Come Dine with Me (C4, 12.05).
  • Bargain Hunt (BBC1, 12.15).
  • For What It's Worth (BBC2, 1pm; not Tu, 1.10 We) Repeats.
  • French Collection (C4, 1.05).
  • Countdown (C4, 2.10) Mo-Tu: Janet Street-Porter; We-Fr: Steve Backshall.
  • The Boss (BBC1, 2.15).
  • Dickinson's Real Deal (ITV, 3pm) Repeats.
  • Cheap Cheap Cheap (C4, 3pm) Last in the series.
  • Questions Pour un Champion (TV5, 3.28; not Th).
  • Tipping Point (ITV, 4pm) New episodes.
  • The Chase (ITV, 5pm).
  • Come Dine with Me (C4, 5pm).
  • Pointless (BBC1, 5.15) New episodes.
  • Richard Osman's House of Games (BBC2, 6pm) With Anita Rani, Chris Ramsey, Janet Ellis, Jamie Theakston.
  • Dress to Impress (ITV2, 6pm).
  • The Cube (Challenge, 6pm) New to this channel.
  • Eggheads (BBC2, 6.30; not Tu) New episodes.
  • My Kitchen Rules Australia (UK Living, 6.45).
  • Masterchef Australia (W, 7pm).

Monday 18 September

  • Counterpoint (Radio 4, 3pm).
  • Just a Minute (Radio 4, 6.30) Sheila Hancock, Tony Hawks, Phill Jupitus, Jenny Eclair.
  • Antiques Road Trip (BBC2 England, 7pm).
  • University Challenge (BBC2, 8pm) Leicester play Fitzwilliam Cambridge.
  • The News Quiz Extra (Radio 4 Extra, 11pm).

Tuesday 19 September

  • The Grate Breadxit Burn-Out (C4, 8pm) Paul Hollywood's course continues. 4 - Getting oneself out of a sticky situation.
  • NBC Territory's Got Talent (TruTV, 8pm).
  • Dragons' Den (RTE2, 8.25) A dog subscription service.

Wednesday 20 September

  • Celebrity Masterchef (BBC1, 8pm) Four for the finals.
  • NBC Territory's Got Talent (TruTV, 8pm).
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 10.45; Wales 11.40, NI 11.45) Greg Rutherford (long jumper), Michael Vaughan (cricketer), Morgan Lake (runner), Anthony Crolla (boxer).

Thursday 21 September

  • Pigo Dy Drwyn (S4C, 5.05).
  • The Big Family Cooking Showdown (BBC2, 8pm) Kings from South West London, and Codougan from Northamptonshire.
  • Duck Quacks Don't Echo (The Satellite Channel, 8pm) Jason Byrne (comedian), Alex Jones (The One Show), Harry Enfield.
  • Celwydd Noeth (S4C, 8.25).
  • Bromans (ITV2, 9pm) Ecce! Amici in cesspit sunt.
  • A League of Their Own (The Satellite Channel, 9pm) Mo Farah (Cube winner), Emma Bunton (Spice Girl).
  • Celebrity Juice (ITV2, 10pm) Mollie King (Saturday), Jimmy Carr (caution), and Paddy McGuinness.
  • Burn-Out Another Flame (C4, 10pm) Jo Brand comes dressed as the Madonna in the painting.

Friday 22 September

  • Stop the Press (R Scotland, 1.30).
  • Y Cwis Pop (R Cymru, 6pm).
  • The News Quiz (Radio 4, 6.30).
  • A Question of Sport (BBC1, 7.30; not Scotland) Repeat from Wednesday.
  • Mastermind (BBC2 Wales, NI 7pm, England 8pm, not Scotland) Gilbert and Sullivan, Tour de France, Thomas Becket, Coronation Street.
  • The Crystal Maze (C4, 8pm) Cheerleaders.
  • Celebrity Masterchef (BBC1, 8.30) The grand final.
  • Only Connect (BBC2 England, 8.30, elsewhere 9.30) Disparates and Beaks.
  • Mock the Week (BBC2, 10pm; not NI) James Acaster, Ed Byrne (comedian), Gary Delaney, Ivo Graham, Zoe Lyons.
  • 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (C4, 10pm) Jason Manford and Joe Wilkinson play Lee Mack and Fay Ripley. Alex Horne assists.
  • Would I Lie to You? (BBC1, 10.35) Repeat.

Sign language interpretation

  • Swashbuckle (Cbeebies, 3.25pm Sat, Sun).
  • May the Best House Win (STV, 2.50am Mon; rest of ITV, 3am Thu).
  • The Big Family Cooking Showdown (BBC2, 8am Mon)
  • Celebrity Masterchef (BBC2, 1.40am Tu, 2.15am Fr; not Wales).
  • Lego Masters (C4, 1.15am Wed).
  • Great Local Menu (BBC2, 8.30am Th).
A Labyrinth Games site.
Design by Thomas.
Printable version
Editors: Log in