Award Winners

(Awards for 2014)
(Awards for 2015)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
Game shows don't just give out prizes. Sometimes they win them too. In this Good Game Guide you will find a list of major awards given to game shows and to individuals for their involvement in game shows.
Game shows don't just give out prizes. Sometimes they win them too. In this Good Game Guide you will find a list of major awards given to game shows and to individuals for their involvement in game shows.
 +
 +
==Awards for 2016==
 +
 +
*'''National TV Awards'''
 +
**Talent Programme: [[Strictly Come Dancing]]
 +
***''also nominated'': [[Britain's Got Talent]], [[The X Factor]], [[The Voice UK]]
 +
**Entertainment Presenter:  [[Ant McPartlin|Ant]] and [[Declan Donnelly|Dec]]*
 +
***''also nominated'': [[Graham Norton]], [[Mel Giedroyc|Mel]] & [[Sue Perkins|Sue]], [[Rylan Clark]]
 +
**Entertainment Programme: [[I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!]]
 +
***''also nominated'': [[Saturday Night Takeaway|Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway]], [[Celebrity Juice]]
 +
**Skills Challenge Programme: [[The Great British Bake Off]]
 +
***''also nominated'': [[Mission Survive]], [[Masterchef]], [[The Apprentice]]
 +
**Daytime: [[The Chase]]
 +
***''also nominated'': [[Pointless]]
 +
 +
<nowiki>*</nowiki> - This was the fifteenth consecutive year [[Ant McPartlin|Ant]] and [[Declan Donnelly|Dec]] won this award.
==Awards for 2015==
==Awards for 2015==
Line 6: Line 22:
**Talent Programme: [[The X Factor]]
**Talent Programme: [[The X Factor]]
***''also nominated'': [[Britain's Got Talent]], [[Strictly Come Dancing]], [[The Voice UK]]
***''also nominated'': [[Britain's Got Talent]], [[Strictly Come Dancing]], [[The Voice UK]]
-
**Entertainment Presenter:  [[Ant McPartlin|Ant]] and [[Declan Donnelly|Dec]]*
+
**Entertainment Presenter:  [[Ant McPartlin|Ant]] and [[Declan Donnelly|Dec]]
***''also nominated'': [[Dermot O'Leary]], [[Leigh Francis|Keith Lemon]], [[Bradley Walsh]]
***''also nominated'': [[Dermot O'Leary]], [[Leigh Francis|Keith Lemon]], [[Bradley Walsh]]
**Entertainment Programme: [[I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!]]
**Entertainment Programme: [[I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!]]
Line 16: Line 32:
***''also nominated'': [[Simon Cowell]], Mary Berry, Cheryl Fernandez-Versini
***''also nominated'': [[Simon Cowell]], Mary Berry, Cheryl Fernandez-Versini
**Daytime (nominees): [[The Chase]], [[Pointless]]
**Daytime (nominees): [[The Chase]], [[Pointless]]
-
 
-
<nowiki>*</nowiki> - This was the fourteenth consecutive year [[Ant McPartlin|Ant]] and [[Declan Donnelly|Dec]] won this award.
 
==Awards for 2014==
==Awards for 2014==

Current revision as of 19:35, 21 January 2016

Game shows don't just give out prizes. Sometimes they win them too. In this Good Game Guide you will find a list of major awards given to game shows and to individuals for their involvement in game shows.

Contents

Awards for 2016

* - This was the fifteenth consecutive year Ant and Dec won this award.

Awards for 2015

Awards for 2014

Awards for 2013

  • RTS Programme Awards
    • Entertainment: Celebrity Juice
      • also nominated: Britain's Got Talent
    • Entertainment Performance: Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly for I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!
      • also nominated will.i.am for The Voice UK
    • Daytime Programme (nominated): The Chase
    • Popular Factual and Features (nominated): The Great British Bake Off
  • Television and Radio Industries Club Awards
    • TV Personality: Ant and Dec
    • Satellite / Digital Programme: Celebrity Juice
    • Reality Programme: Strictly Come Dancing
    • TRIC Special Award: I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!

Awards for 2012

  • BAFTA Television Awards
    • Best Feature: The Great British Bake Off
    • Best Reality and Constructed Television: The Young Apprentice
    • Audience award: Celebrity Juice
    • BAFTA Fellowship: Rolf Harris
  • National TV Awards
    • Talent Programme: The X Factor
      • also nominated: Dancing on Ice, Britain's Got Talent, Strictly Come Dancing
    • Entertainment Presenter: Ant and Dec
      • also nominated: Dermot O'Leary, Keith Lemon
    • Panel Game Show: Celebrity Juice
      • also nominated: QI, Mock the Week, Have I Got News for You
    • Reality TV: I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!
      • also nominated: Come Dine with Me, The Apprentice
    • Entertainment Programme (nominee): Take Me Out
    • Special Recognition Award: Jonathan Ross
  • Television and Radio Industries Club Awards
    • TV Reality Programme: Strictly Come Dancing
    • TV Entertainment Programme: Have I Got News for You
  • TV Times Awards
    • Programme of the Year: The Great British Bake Off
    • Favourite Presenter: Ant and Dec
    • Favourite Reality Show: Strictly Come Dancing
      • also nominated: The Voice, Britain's Got Talent, The Great British Bake Off, I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here, The X Factor
    • Favourite Daytime Show: The Chase
    • Favourite Event: (nominated) Ashleigh and Pudsey win Britain's Got Talent
    • Favourite Entertainment Programme: (nominated) The Cube, Would I Lie to You?
    • Favourite Digital Show: (nominated) Britain's Got More Talent, Britain & Ireland's Next Top Model, The Xtra Factor

Awards for 2011

  • National TV Awards
    • Talent Programme: The X Factor
      • also nominated: Dancing on Ice, Britain's Got Talent, Strictly Come Dancing
    • Entertainment Programme: I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!
    • Entertainment Presenter: Ant and Dec
    • Most Popular Factual Programme (nominees): Junior Apprentice, Celebrity Masterchef
    • Special Recognition Award: Bruce Forsyth
  • Royal Television Society Awards
    • Entertainment Programme: The X Factor
      • also nominated: The Cube, The Million Pound Drop Live
    • Entertainment Performance: Ant and Dec
    • Daytime and Early Peak Programme (nominee): Deal or No Deal
    • Features And Lifestyle Series (nominee): The Great British Bake Off
  • Television and Radio Industries Club Awards
    • TV Reality Programme: Strictly Come Dancing
      • also nominated: The Apprentice, The X Factor
    • Entertainment Programme (nominee): Masterchef
    • Special Award: A Question of Sport
  • Edinburgh International Television Festival Awards
    • Cross Platform Innovation: Endemol for The Million Pound Drop Live play-along game
  • British Comedy Awards
    • The British Comedy Academy Lifetime Achievement Award: Have I Got News for You
    • Best Comedy Panel Show: Shooting Stars
      • also nominated: Celebrity Juice, Have I Got News For You, Would I Lie to You?

Awards for 2010

  • Broadcast Digital Awards
    • Entertainment Programme: Four Weddings
      • Highly Commended: Celebrity Juice
  • Broadcast Awards
    • Entertainment Programme: The X Factor
      • Highly Commended: Britain's Got Talent
  • Children's BAFTA Awards
  • National TV Awards
    • Entertainment Programme: Saturday Night Takeaway
      • also nominated: I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!, Big Brother
    • Entertainment Presenter: Ant and Dec
    • Talent Show: The X Factor
      • also nominated: Strictly Come Dancing, Dancing on Ice, Britain's Got Talent
    • Most Popular Factual Programme (nominees): The Apprentice, Come Dine With Me
  • Television and Radio Industries Club
    • TV Reality Programme: Strictly Come Dancing
      • also nominated: The Apprentice, The X Factor
  • Royal Television Society Awards
    • Daytime Programme: Come Dine with Me
    • Multi-channel Programme: Dating in the Dark
    • Entertainment Performance (nomination): Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly
    • Entertainment Programme (nominations): Britain's Got Talent, The X Factor

Awards for 2009

Awards for 2008

  • Rose D'Or Festival
  • National TV Awards
    • Most Popular Entertainment Presenter: Ant and Dec
      • also nominated: Saturday Night Takeaway, I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!, Big Brother
    • Most Popular Talent Programme: Strictly Come Dancing
      • also nominated: Dancing on Ice, The X Factor, Britain's Got Talent
    • Most Popular Factual Programme (nominee): The Apprentice
    • Special Recognition: Simon Cowell
    • (Following these awards, the National TV Awards ceremony moved from October to January, so no awards were presented in 2009)

Awards for 2007

  • Children's BAFTA Awards
  • National TV Awards
    • Most Popular Entertainment Presenter: Ant and Dec
    • Most Popular Entertainment Programme: Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
      • also nominated: Deal or No Deal, 8 Out of 10 Cats
    • Most Popular Reality Programme: I'm a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here!
    • Most Popular Talent Programme: The X Factor
      • also nominated: Any Dream Will Do, Dancing on Ice, Britain's Got Talent, Strictly Come Dancing

Awards for 2006

  • TV Quick Awards
    • Best Entertainment Show: Strictly Come Dancing
    • Best Daytime Show: Deal or No Deal
    • Best Reality Show: I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here! (ITV)
  • Broadcast magazine awards
  • National TV Awards
    • Most Popular Entertainment Presenter: Ant and Dec
      • also nominated: Davina McCall, Noel Edmonds
    • Most Popular Quiz Programme: Gameshow Marathon
      • also nominated: 8 Out of 10 Cats, Have I Got News for You, Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
    • Most Popular Entertainment Programme: The X Factor
      • also nominated: Saturday Night Takeaway, Dancing on Ice, Strictly Come Dancing
    • Most Popular Reality Programme: Big Brother
      • also nominated: Celebrity Big Brother, I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!, The Apprentice
    • Most Popular Daytime Programme: Deal or No Deal
    • Most Popular Reality Contender: Nikki Graeme (Big Brother)
      • also nominated: Carol Thatcher (I'm a Celebrity...), Chantelle Houghton (Celebrity Big Brother), Pete Bennett (Big Brother), Richard Fleeshman (Soapstar Superstar)

Awards for 2005

  • BAFTA Awards
    • Feature Programme: The Apprentice
    • Entertainment Peformance nomination: Noel Edmonds
    • Lew Grade Award for Best Entertainment Programme: The X Factor
      • also nominated: Have I Got News for You, Strictly Come Dancing
  • 2006 Lucerne Television Festival
    • Game Show Rose d'Or: Deal or No Deal
    • Reality Show Rose d'Or: The Apprentice
    • Game Show Host Rose d'Or: Stephen Fry for QI
    • FRAPA Game Show Format Award: Deal or No Deal
    • FRAPA Reality Format Award: The Biggest Loser
  • National TV Awards
    • Entertainment Presenter: Ant and Dec
      • also nominated: Davina McCall
    • Entertainment Programme: The X Factor
      • also nominated: Saturday Night Takeaway, Strictly Come Dancing
    • Most Popular Quiz: Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
      • also nominated: A Question of Sport, Have I Got News for You, Test the Nation
    • Most Popular Reality Programme: Big Brother
      • also nominated: Hell's Kitchen, I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!, The Apprentice
    • Expert on TV: Sharon Osbourne (from The X Factor)
      • also nominated: Davina McCall, Simon Cowell
  • Royal Television Society Awards
    • Best Daytime Programme: Deal or No Deal
      • also nominated: Coach Trip
    • Entertainment Programme nominations: I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!, The X Factor
  • TV Quick Awards
    • Entertainment Programme: Strictly Come Dancing
    • Reality Programme: I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!

Awards for 2004

  • BAFTA Programme Awards
    • Lew Grade Award for Entertainment Programme or Series: I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!
      • also nominated: QI, Strictly Come Dancing
    • Entertainment Performance nominations: Ant and Dec for I'm A Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here, Stephen Fry for QI, Paul Merton for Have I Got News for You.
  • Broadcasting Press Guild Awards
    • Best Entertainment Programme: Strictly Come Dancing
    • Best Non-acting Television Performer: Bruce Forsyth
  • National TV Awards
    • Entertainment Programme: Saturday Night Takeaway
      • also nominated: Pop Idol, Strictly Come Dancing
    • Entertainment Presenter: Ant and Dec
      • also nominated: Davina McCall, Dermot O'Leary
    • Reality Programme: Big Brother
    • Quiz: Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
      • also nominated: A Question of Sport, Have I Got News For You, The Vault
  • Royal Television Society awards
    • Entertainment Programme: Strictly Come Dancing
    • Entertainment Performance: Ant McPartlin and Declan Donnelly
  • TV Quick Awards
    • Entertainment Programme: Saturday Night Takeaway
    • Reality Programme: I'm a Celebrity Get Me Out of Here!
  • 2005 Lucerne Television festival
    • Game Show: Test the Nation
    • Variety: Strictly Come Dancing

Awards for 2003

  • BAFTA Childrens Awards
  • BAFTA Programme Awards
    • Entertainment Performer nominations: Stephen Fry for QI, Paul Merton for Have I Got News for You, Boris Johnson for Have I Got News for You.
    • Lew Grade Award for Entertainment nominations: Saturday Night Takeaway, Have I Got News for You, Pop Idol
  • Broadcast Awards
  • Broadcasting Press Guild Awards
    • Best Non-acting Television Performer: Paul Merton
  • International Emmy Awards
  • National TV Awards
    • Entertainment programme: Saturday Night Takeaway
    • Entertainment Presenter: Ant and Dec
      • also nominated: Davina McCall
    • Most Popular Quiz: Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
    • Reality Programme: I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!
      • also nominated: Big Brother, SAS - Are You Tough Enough?
  • Royal Television Society awards
    • Arts: Operatunity
    • Entertainment Performance: Ant and Dec
    • Network Newcomer (on screen) nomination: Marc Wootton for My New Best Friend
    • Children's: nominations: Dick and Dom in Da Bungalow, Jungle Run
  • TV Quick Awards
    • Entertainment Programme: Saturday Night Takeaway
    • Reality Programme: I'm a Celebrity Get Me Out of Here!
    • Lifestyle Programme: Bargain Hunt
  • 2004 Lucerne Television Festival
    • Game Show: My New Best Friend
    • Variety: Saturday Night Takeaway
    • Game Show Performance: Ant and Dec
    • Honorary Award: John De Mol (co-founder, Endemol)

Awards for 2002

  • BAFTA Childrens Awards
    • Entertainment Programme: Raven
      • also nominated: Globo Loco
  • BAFTA Programme Awards
  • National TV Awards
    • Entertainment Programme: Pop Idol
      • also nominated: Stars in Their Eyes
    • Entertainment Presenter: Ant and Dec
      • also nominated: Davina McCall, Lily Savage
    • Quiz: Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
      • also nominated: They Think it's All Over, The Weakest Link, A Question of Sport
    • Daytime Programme: Bargain Hunt
      • also nominated: Countdown
    • Factual Programme: Big Brother
    • Special Award: Ant and Dec
  • Royal Television Society awards
  • TV Quick Awards
    • Reality Programme: Pop Idol
  • 2003 Montreux Television Festival

Awards for 2001

  • BAFTA Childrens Awards
    • Entertainment Programme nomination: Jungle Run
  • BAFTA Craft Awards
    • Visual Effects and Graphic Design: Blue Source for Banzai
  • BAFTA Programme Awards
    • Entertainment Programme or Series: Pop Idol
      • also nominated: Have I Got News for You
    • Entertainment Performer nominations: Paul Merton, Ant and Dec
    • Innovation nomination: Banzai
  • Broadcast Awards
    • Best Multichannel Programme: Banzai
    • Best New Programme: Banzai
    • Best Light Entertainment: Pop Idol
    • Most Successful International Programme: The Weakest Link
  • National TV Awards
    • Entertainment Programme: My Kind of Music
      • also nominated: Stars in Their Eyes, The Generation Game
    • Entertainment Presenter: Ant and Dec
      • also nominated: Chris Tarrant, Michael Barrymore, Jim Davidson
    • Quiz: Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
      • also nominated: A Question of Sport, The Weakest Link, They Think It's All Over
    • Factual Programme: Big Brother
  • Royal Television Society awards
    • Daytime Programme: The Weakest Link
    • Entertainment: Banzai
    • Presenter: Ant and Dec
  • Montreux Television Festival 2002

Awards for 2000

  • BAFTA Programme Awards
    • Innovation: Big Brother
    • Entertainment nominations: Have I Got News for You, The Weakest Link, Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
    • Entertainment Performer nominations: Angus Deayton for Have I Got News For You, Paul Merton for Have I Got News for You
  • National TV Awards
    • Entertainment programme: Stars in Their Eyes
      • also nominated: My Kind of Music
    • Entertainment Presenter: Michael Barrymore
      • also nominated: Jim Davidson, Dale Winton, Davina McCall
    • Quiz: Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
      • also nominated: Have I Got News for You, A Question of Sport, Family Fortunes
    • Special Recognition: Chris Tarrant
    • Daytime Programme nomination: Countdown
  • Royal Television Society awards
  • Montreux television festival 2000

Awards for 1999

  • BAFTA Programme Awards
    • Entertainment Programme or Series nominations: Have I Got News for You, Robot Wars
  • Broadcasting Press Guild Awards
    • Best Non-acting Television Performer: Chris Tarrant
    • Outstanding Contribution: Cilla Black
  • National TV Awards
    • Entertainment programme: Stars in Their Eyes
      • also nominated: My Kind of Music, Jim Davidson's Generation Game
    • Quiz: Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
      • also nominated: Have I Got News for You, Strike it Rich, They Think It's All Over
    • Entertainment Presenter: Lily Savage
      • also nominated: Johnny Vaughan, Michael Barrymore, Jim Davidson
    • Daytime Programme nominations: Countdown, Ready Steady Cook
  • Royal Television Society awards

Awards for 1998

  • BAFTA Programme Awards
    • Light Entertainment Programme or Series: Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
  • BAFTA Childrens Awards
    • Entertainment Programme nomination: Get Your Own Back
  • National TV Awards
    • Most Popular Entertainment Programme: Stars in Their Eyes
    • Most Popular Quiz: Have I Got News for You
      • also nominated: A Question of Sport, Strike it Rich, They Think It's All Over
    • Most Popular Entertainment Presenter: Michael Barrymore
      • also nominated: Bruce Forsyth, Jim Davidson, Lily Savage
    • Most Popular Daytime Programme nomination: Countdown
    • Most Popular Factual Entertainment Programme nomination: Celebrity Ready Steady Cook
  • Royal Television Society awards

Awards for 1997

  • BAFTA Programme Awards
    • Light Entertainment Programme or Series nomination: Have I Got News for You
    • Light Entertainment Performance nomination: Paul Merton
  • Broadcasting Press Guild Awards
    • Radio Programme of the Year: I'm Sorry I Haven't a Clue
  • National TV Awards
    • Most Popular Quiz: They Think It's All Over
    • Most Popular Daytime Programme: Can't Cook, Won't Cook
    • Most Popular Entertainment Presenter: Michael Barrymore

Awards for 1996

  • BAFTA Programme Awards
    • Light Entertainment Programme or Series: Shooting Stars
    • Light Entertainment Performance nomination: Paul Merton
  • National TV Awards
    • Most Popular Quiz: They Think It's All Over
    • Most Popular Entertainment Programme: Stars In Their Eyes
    • Most Popular Entertainment Presenter: Michael Barrymore

Awards for 1995

  • BAFTA Craft Awards
    • Best Graphic Design nomination: Tim Searle for Have I Got News For You
  • BAFTA Programme Awards
    • Light Entertainment Programme or Series nominations: Have I Got News for You, Shooting Stars
    • Light Entertainment Performance nomination: Paul Merton
  • International Emmy Awards
    • Popular Arts: Don't Forget Your Toothbrush
  • National TV Awards
    • Most Popular Quiz: Strike it Lucky
    • Most Popular Entertainment Presenter: Michael Barrymore

Awards for 1994

  • BAFTA Programme Awards
    • Light Entertainment Programme or Series: Don't Forget Your Toothbrush
  • 1995 Montreux Television Festival
    • Golden Rose: Don't Forget Your Toothbrush

Awards for 1993

  • BAFTA Programme Awards
    • Light Entertainment nomination: Noel's House Party
    • Light Entertainment performer: Paul Merton for Have I Got News For You
    • Children's Programme (Fiction/Entertainment) nomination: The Crystal Maze Children's Special
  • Broadcasting Press Guild Awards
    • Best TV Performer: Michael Barrymore

Awards for 1992

  • BAFTA Programme Awards
    • Light Entertainment: Noel's House Party
    • also nominated: Whose Line Is It Anyway?, Have I Got News for You
    • Best Make-up: Stars in Their Eyes (Glenda Wood)
    • Children's Programme (Fiction/Entertainment) nomination: The Crystal Maze Children's Special

Awards for 1991

  • BAFTA Programme Awards
    • Light Entertainment: Have I Got News for You
    • also nominated: Whose Line Is It Anyway?
    • Best Graphic Design nomination: Darren Agnew for The Crystal Maze
  • Broadcasting Press Guild Awards
    • Best Entertainment Programme: Have I Got News for You

Awards for 1990

  • BAFTA Awards
    • Entertainment: Whose Line Is It Anyway?
    • Children's Documentary/Factual nomination: Blockbusters

Awards for 1989

  • BAFTA Awards
    • Children's Documentary/Factual nomination: Blockbusters

Awards for 1988

  • BAFTA Awards
    • Children's Documentary/Factual nomination: Blockbusters

Awards for 1986

  • BAFTA Awards
    • Children's Entertainment/Drama nomination: Blockbusters

Awards for 1985

  • BAFTA Awards
    • Children's Entertainment/Drama nomination: Blockbusters

Awards for 1981

Awards for 1980

  • BAFTA Awards
    • Harlequin Drama/Light Entertainment: Jigsaw

Awards for 1979

  • BAFTA Awards
    • Harlequin Drama/Light Entertainment nomination: Jigsaw

Awards for 1978

  • BAFTA Awards
    • Harlequin Drama/Light Entertainment nomination: Runaround

The Awards

BAFTA: www.bafta.org

Broadcasting Press Guild Awards: www.broadcastingpressguild.org/awards

International Emmy Awards: www.iemmys.tv

National Television Awards: nta.itv.com

Rose d'Or: www.rosedor.com

Royal Television Society Awards: www.rts.org.uk

Feedback

To correct something on this page or post an addition, please complete this form and press "Send":
If you are asking us a question, please read our contact us page and FAQ first.

Name: E-mail:   
A Labyrinth Games site.
Design by Thomas.
Printable version
Editors: Log in